New site design. Spotted a bug or have feedback? Contact us.
RaceAlpha

Previous tipping system

Retired · kept in full

Before the one-play ledger, RaceAlpha published daily tips from a set of strategies sold as Free (Barrier Trial), Smart Start, Group One and Hong Kong Pro. That system is retired. Every tip it logged is here, winners and losers, with nothing removed. Over its whole life, 3,659 tips from 2 April 2025 returned +$3,704 (+5.4%) at the stakes it used. Over the last 12 months it returned −$3,921 (−7.5%). The current record is on the results page.

3,659tips graded
21.1%strike · 773 won
+$3,704profit as staked
$69,223staked
+5.4%return on stake
$8.41average price

Strategy by strategy

Best return first · small samples last
StrategyTipsWonStrikeStakedProfitReturn
Group One - Roughie my Feathers
Group One
1902714%$3,800+$3,471+91.3%
Group One - TAS Edge
Group One
731318%$1,460+$374+25.6%
Group One - Pure Alpha Edge
Group One
478419%$9,570+$1,748+18.3%
Group one - Happy Valley Special (Hong Kong)
Hong Kong Pro
2634718%$5,260+$942+17.9%
Group One - VIC Metro Flemington
Group One
27726%$540+$59+10.9%
Starter - Lets get Serious
Smart Start
143333724%$28,580+$187+0.7%
Group One - VIC Metro Edge (Australia)
Group One
1752715%$3,450−$13−0.4%
Group one - Sha Tin Special (Hong Kong)
Hong Kong Pro
2887125%$5,750−$165−2.9%
Barrier Trial - Class Upgrader (Free)
Free (Barrier Trial)
59915726%$6,783−$237−3.5%
Barrier Trial - Tip of the day (Free)
Free (Barrier Trial)
1034544%$1,030−$143−13.9%
PP4.51-5_Ecneg_O4-7_B1-4_win_good_mid_Flarge_PANone_handicap
Free (Barrier Trial)
2150%$200+$280+140.0%
PP5.51-6_Ecneg_O7-12_win_AUS_anycond_mid_Flarge_PANone_handicap
Free (Barrier Trial)
200%$200−$200−100.0%
PP4.51-5_Ecneg_O7-12_B1-4_win_AUS_anycond_mid_Fmid_PANone_handicap
Free (Barrier Trial)
100%$100−$100−100.0%
V14_Fresh14d_O7-12_win_good_long
Free (Barrier Trial)
200%$200−$200−100.0%
PP3.51-4_Ecneg_O7-12_win_anycond_sprint_Fmid_PANone_handicap
Free (Barrier Trial)
100%$100−$100−100.0%
PP4.51-5_Ecneg_O4-7_B1-4_win_AUS_good_sprint_Fmid_PANone_maiden
Free (Barrier Trial)
100%$100−$100−100.0%
PP4.51-5_Ecneg_O4-7_win_AUS_good_long_Fmid_PANone_handicap
Free (Barrier Trial)
100%$100−$100−100.0%
PP2.51-3_Ecneg_O2-4_B5-12_win_good_sprint_Fmid_PANone_handicap
Free (Barrier Trial)
200%$200−$200−100.0%
PP3.51-4_Ecneg_O2-4_B5-12_win_good_mid_Fmid_PANone_handicap
Free (Barrier Trial)
100%$100−$100−100.0%
PP2.51-3_Ecneg_O2-4_B1-4_win_AUS_anycond_mid_Fmid_PANone_handicap
Free (Barrier Trial)
300%$300−$300−100.0%
V14_Normal15-59d_O4-7_win_soft_long
Free (Barrier Trial)
300%$300−$300−100.0%
V14_Fresh14d_O2-12_win_soft_sprint
Free (Barrier Trial)
100%$100−$100−100.0%
V14_Fresh14d_O4-7_win_soft_sprint
Free (Barrier Trial)
200%$200−$200−100.0%
PP4.51-5_Ecneg_O4-7_win_good_sprint_Flarge_PANone_handicap
Free (Barrier Trial)
100%$100−$100−100.0%
PP5.51-6_Ecneg_O7-12_win_good_mid_Flarge_PANone_handicap
Free (Barrier Trial)
200%$200−$200−100.0%
PP5.51-6_Ecneg_O7-12_B5-12_win_good_sprint_Fmid_PANone_handicap
Free (Barrier Trial)
100%$100−$100−100.0%
PP6 Sniper
Free (Barrier Trial)
100%$100−$100−100.0%
PP2.51-3_Ecneg_O2-4_win_anycond_sprint_Fmid_PANone_handicap
Free (Barrier Trial)
100%$100−$100−100.0%
PP4.51-5_Ecpos_O7-12_B5-12_place_AUS_anycond_mid_Fmid_PANone_handicap
Free (Barrier Trial)
200%$200−$200−100.0%

Strategies under 20 tips are faded. Each-way strategies count the place part in their profit.

Morning price vs starting price

Win tips only
PlanTipsWonBeat SPAt tip priceAt SPDifference
Free (Barrier Trial)72820240%−$2,701−$2,689−$11
Smart Start141633438%+$160+$1,143−$983
Hong Kong Pro54211722%+$530−$1+$531
Group One3827235%+$1,477+$1,326+$151
All plans306872535%−$534−$221−$313

The tip price is what was published in the morning. The starting price is where the market settled at the jump. A positive difference means the published price was worth taking early.

Risk

How the swings looked
1.07profit factor · wins ÷ losses
+$1average per tip
3.53average win ÷ average loss
−$5,809worst fall from a peak
$4.83average winning price
23scratched or abandoned

Where the tips landed

Same tips, cut a different way
TipsStrikeStakedProfitReturn
Sha Tin40723%$8,170−$265−3.2%
Happy Valley29218%$5,600+$889+15.9%
Caulfield15622%$2,970−$292−9.8%
Flemington15315%$2,780−$282−10.1%
Launceston14426%$2,620+$1,001+38.2%
Hobart11924%$2,090+$595+28.4%
Geelong11924%$2,090+$715+34.2%
Pakenham11724%$2,040+$407+19.9%
Ballarat Synthetic11029%$1,960+$859+43.8%
Cranbourne10220%$1,793+$30+1.7%
Sandown Hillside9919%$1,780−$509−28.6%
Sandown Lakeside8823%$1,600+$371+23.2%
Warrnambool8818%$1,540+$419+27.2%
Bendigo8220%$1,460+$394+27.0%
Sale8029%$1,420−$30−2.1%
Ballarat7614%$1,340−$347−25.9%
Mornington7621%$1,320+$251+19.0%
Seymour7113%$1,590−$818−51.4%
Moonee Valley7014%$1,260+$444+35.2%
Devonport Synthetic6725%$1,190−$33−2.7%

Horses

Most tipped first

Loading…

Every tip

Newest first

Loading…

About this archive

Why was it retired?

It published several tips a day across strategies of mixed quality, and over the last 12 months it lost 7.5% of stake. The system that replaced it logs one play at most per race, only when a runner matches a pattern that held up on races the model had never seen, and grades it in a public ledger at level stakes.

Is anything left out?

No. Every tip the system recorded is here, including scratchings and abandoned races, which are counted separately and do not affect profit. The raw file is at /data/archive.json.

Why dollars here and units on the results page?

The old system varied its stakes by strategy and confidence, so its record only makes sense in the dollars it actually staked. The current ledger uses one unit per play, which is simpler to check.