New site design. Spotted a bug or have feedback? Contact us.
RaceAlpha

Ratings accuracy

This is the model, not the plays. Every race RaceAlpha has rated since 1 January 2026, scored against the result after it ran, whether we played the race or not. The plays are a small selection from these ratings and their record is on the results page.

5,796races rated · 59,331 runners
30%top-rated runner won
62%top-rated in the first 3
65%winner was in our top 3
34%market favourite won
−14%backing every top-rated at SP

The top-rated runner won 30% of its races and the market favourite 34%; they were the same horse 70% of the time. The winner came from our top three 65% of the time in fields averaging 10.2 runners. Backing every top-rated runner at starting price would have returned −14% of turnover; backing every favourite −10%. That gap is the market's margin plus the model's shortfall against it, and it is why a RaceAlpha play is never simply the top pick.

Do not bet on every race. You would lose. Backing our top-rated runner in all 5,796 races this year would have lost 14% of everything you staked, and backing every favourite would have lost 10%. The ratings are for reading a race, not for betting it. The bets are the plays: one a race at most, most days none, and only when a price is wrong by a pattern that has held up on races the model had never seen.

Does the model know what it knows?

Stated chance vs what happened
0%20%40%60%under 3% stated: 16,884 runners. Model said 1.6%, they won 1.8%, market implied 2.8%. under 3%3–6% stated: 13,431 runners. Model said 4.4%, they won 4.6%, market implied 6.4%. 3–6%6–10% stated: 9,506 runners. Model said 7.7%, they won 8.5%, market implied 10.8%. 6–10%10–15% stated: 7,211 runners. Model said 12.4%, they won 13.4%, market implied 16.1%. 10–15%15–20% stated: 4,897 runners. Model said 17.3%, they won 18.6%, market implied 21.3%. 15–20%20–30% stated: 4,152 runners. Model said 24.2%, they won 24.2%, market implied 27.6%. 20–30%30–40% stated: 1,661 runners. Model said 34.4%, they won 30.8%, market implied 35.6%. 30–40%40–55% stated: 1,062 runners. Model said 45.7%, they won 36.7%, market implied 43.4%. 40–55%55%+ stated: 527 runners. Model said 67.6%, they won 53.1%, market implied 56.9%. 55%+
What the model saidHow often they wonWhat the market implied

Runners are grouped by the win chance the model gave them before the race. In a well-calibrated model the black and green bars match. They do up to about 30%: runners given 10 to 15% won 13.4%, runners given 20 to 30% won 24.2%. Above that the model runs hot, and at the very top, 527 runners given 55% or more won 53.1%. The grey bars sit higher because a bookmaker's percentages add to more than 100.

Stated chanceRunnersModel saidThey wonMarket implied
under 3%16,8841.6%1.8%2.8%
3–6%13,4314.4%4.6%6.4%
6–10%9,5067.7%8.5%10.8%
10–15%7,21112.4%13.4%16.1%
15–20%4,89717.3%18.6%21.3%
20–30%4,15224.2%24.2%27.6%
30–40%1,66134.4%30.8%35.6%
40–55%1,06245.7%36.7%43.4%
55%+52767.6%53.1%56.9%

When the model disagrees with the market

Different horse on top
1,746races where they differed · 30%
19%our top-rated won
29%the favourite won
−16%backing ours at SP
−11%backing the favourite
$3.48average SP of our top-rated · favourite $2.92

When the model and the market name different horses, the market has been right more often. That is the honest state of the ratings on their own, and the reason the plays are chosen by patterns that beat the market on unseen races rather than by rank.

When the model is confident

By the top-rated runner's stated chance
Top pick givenRacesIt wonFirst 3Favourite wonMarket impliedAt SP
Under 20%59618%46%24%21.8%−22%
20 to 30%2,17225%55%30%28%−15%
30 to 40%1,44631%65%34%35.6%−14%
40 to 50%86635%71%34%42.2%−14%
50% and over71650%80%51%54.7%−7%

Confidence is earned at the top: when the model gives its pick 50% and over, it wins 50% of the time. Those are short-priced horses the market already likes, so the return is still under water at SP.

Rank by rank

Every runner, by where the model placed it
Model rankRunnersWonFirst 3Model saidMarket impliedAt SP
1st5,79630.2%62%34.3%34.7%−14%
2nd5,72219.7%53%18.8%23%−16%
3rd5,72215.4%44%13.2%17.4%−13%
4th5,71310.4%37%9.7%13.2%−24%
5th5,6787.1%29%7.1%10.1%−33%
6th5,6136.1%24%5.3%7.7%−25%
7th5,3774.2%19%4.1%6.1%−37%
8th4,9913.7%15%3.2%4.8%−27%
9th and below14,7192.0%9%2%2.8%−37%

The order holds all the way down: each rank wins less often than the one above it. That is what a rating is for. Whether any rank is worth backing is a separate question, answered by the price, and the SP column says the answer is no for every rank on its own.

Month by month

Newest first
MonthRacesTop-rated wonIn first 3Favourite wonTop-rated at SP
October 202699634%66%34%−6%
September 202660429%62%33%−17%
August 202655729%57%32%−20%
July 202651928%60%32%−12%
June 202648226%58%31%−23%
May 202658928%59%31%−16%
April 202659230%63%33%−21%
March 202657932%68%38%−10%
February 202649832%64%37%−14%
January 202638030%63%35%−6%

Where the ratings hold up

Same races, cut a different way
RacesTop-rated wonIn first 3Winner in our top 3Favourite won
Australia5,12531%63%66%34%
Hong Kong67126%57%56%29%

Rows under 50 races are faded. Small fields are easier for everyone, the model included; the gap to the favourite is what to watch.

How to read this

How is this different from the results page?

The results page grades the plays: the handful of runners we told you to back, logged with a price before the race. This page grades the ratings: every runner in every race the model rated, 59,331 of them since 1 January 2026, whether we played the race or not. Most races have no play, so the two records answer different questions. Results asks whether the plays made money. This page asks whether the model knows what it is talking about.

Why does backing every top-rated runner lose?

Two reasons. The market keeps a margin, so backing every favourite loses too (−10% of turnover here). And the model's top pick wins a little less often than the favourite. A rating is a chance, not a bet. A play needs more than a high rating: it needs a price that is wrong, and a pattern that stayed profitable on races the model had never seen. That filter is what the results page records.

What is left out?

73 races whose ratings were written or changed after race day, because a rating that could have seen the result proves nothing, and 71 races where the top-rated runner was scratched. Ratings from 2025 are left out as a block: a February 2026 backfill rewrote most of them, so they cannot be shown to be pre-race.

What does calibration mean?

When the model gives a runner a 10% chance, about one in ten of those runners should win. The chart checks that band by band. It holds well up to about 30% and runs hot above it: runners given 55% or more won 53.1%. The market's implied chances sit higher than both because a bookmaker's percentages add to more than 100.

Why publish this at all?

Because the alternative is asking you to take the word "AI" on trust. The model is the engine under every play, and the honest way to sell it is to show its error rate and where the market still beats it. The numbers update with every build; nothing is cherry-picked by date or track.

Computed 1 November 2026 from ratings stored before each race. 73 races with ratings touched after race day and 71 with a scratched top pick are excluded.